9.
SYMPOSION
DÜRNSTEIN
5 - 7 MARCH
2020

HERITAGES:
Culture Nature Identity

PROGRAMM

Erfahren Sie mehr über die erstaunliche Gruppe von Rednern, die beim Dürnstein Symposion mutige Ideen, harte Wahrheiten und atemberaubende kreative Visionen austauschen werden.

Alle Vorträge
im Überblick

Thursday, 5 March 2020

  • 05:00 -
  • 05:30 PM
ICal download button
  • 05:30 -
  • 06:00 PM
ICal download button
  • 06:00 -
  • 06:45 PM
ICal download button
  • 06:45 -
  • 07:00 PM
ICal download button

Ursula Baatz, curator of the Symposion Dürnstein

 

  • 07:30 -
  • 08:30 PM
ICal download button

Philippe Narval, General Secretary European Forum Alpbach

Franziska Marhold, Fridays For Future Vienna

Erhard Busek, Vice-Chancellor 1991-1995, Chairman of the Board of the Institute for the Danube Region and Central Europe, Member of the Board of Trustees of Initiative A Soul for Europe

 

 The Symposium Dürnstein will be chaired by Birgit Dalheimer and Joachim Schwendenwein.

Simultaneous Interpretation of the lectures and discussions in German and English.

 

Friday, 6 March 2020

  • 09:30 -
  • 10:30 AM
ICal download button

Michael Muthukishna, Assistant Professor of Economic Psychology in Department of Psychological and Behavioural Science, London School of Economics

 

  • 10:30 -
  • 11:00 AM
ICal download button
Break
  • 11:00 -
  • 11:30 AM
ICal download button

Kaspar Maase, Emeritus Professor for Empirical Cultural Sciences, University of Tübingen

 

  • 11:30 -
  • 12:00 PM
ICal download button

Shahidha Bari, Professor of Fashion Cultures and Histories, London College of Fashion, University of the Arts London 

 

  • 12:00 -
  • 12:30 PM
ICal download button

Moderation: Ursula Baatz
Statement: Matthias Naske, Intendant Wiener Konzerthaus
Discussion: Shahidha Bari, Kurt Farasin, Künstlerische Leitung Schallaburg, Matthias Naske

 

  • 01:00 -
  • 02:30 PM
ICal download button
Break
  • 02:30 -
  • 03:30 PM
ICal download button

Johannes Rauchenberger, art historian, curator, director of kultum, Kulturzentrum bei den Minoriten, Graz

 

  • 03:15 -
  • 04:30 PM
ICal download button

Stefan Weidner, Islamic scholar, author and translator, Cologne and Istanbul

 

  • 04:30 -
  • 05:00 PM
ICal download button
Break
  • 05:00 -
  • 05:15 PM
ICal download button

Katrin Prapotnik, Research Lab Democracy and Society in Transition, Danube University Krems Frederic Lion, Head of Theater Nestroyhof Hamakom, Vienna
Clara Akinyosoye, ORF-Religion, Vienna

 

 

  • 05:30 -
  • 06:30 PM
ICal download button

Moderation: Otto Friedrich, DIE FURCHE – Head of Department Religion, Film, Media
Clara Akinyosoye
Katrin Prapotnik
Frederic Lion
Johannes Rauchenberger
Stefan Weidner

 

The Symposium Dürnstein will be chaired by Birgit Dalheimer and Joachim Schwendenwein.

Simultaneous Interpretation of the lectures and discussions in German and English.

 

Saturday, 7 March 2020

  • 09:00 -
  • 09:20 AM
ICal download button

with prelate Maximilian Fürnsinn

 

  • 09:30 -
  • 10:00 AM
ICal download button

Maria Auböck, landscape architect, President ZV Austria (Central Association of Austrian Architects)

 

  • 10:00 -
  • 10:30 AM
ICal download button

Renate Breuß, art and cultural historian, for many years head of the Werkraum Bregenzerwald, Rankweil

 

  • 10:30 -
  • 11:00 AM
ICal download button
Break
  • 11:00 -
  • 11:30 AM
ICal download button

Stefan Kosloswki, Federal Office of Culture, Bern, scientific assistant of the culture and society section

 

  • 11:30 -
  • 12:00 PM
ICal download button

Nadja Haumberger, curator of the Africa collection south of the Sahara, Weltmuseum Vienna

 

  • 12:00 -
  • 01:00 PM
ICal download button

Moderation: Joachim Schwendenwein
Maria Auböck
Renate Breuß
Nadja Haumberger
Stefan Koslowski

 

  • 01:00 -
  • 02:00 PM
ICal download button
Break
  • 02:00 -
  • 02:45 PM
ICal download button

 

Barbara van Melle, entrepreneur, author, slow food activist, Vienna

 

  • 02:45 -
  • 03:30 PM
ICal download button

Florian Werner, writer, Berlin

 

  • 03:30 -
  • 04:00 PM
ICal download button
Break
  • 04:00 -
  • 04:30 PM
ICal download button

Michael Hartmann, Emeritus Professor of Sociology, TU Darmstadt

 

  • 04:30 -
  • 05:30 PM
ICal download button

Moderation: Joachim Schwendenwein
Barbara van Melle
Florian Werner
Michael Hartmann

 

The Symposium Dürnstein will be chaired by Birgit Dalheimer and Joachim Schwendenwein.

Simultaneous Interpretation of the lectures and discussions in German and English.

Thursday, 5 March 2020

  • 05:00 - 05:30 PM
  • Advance reception

  • 05:30 - 06:00 PM
  • Admission

  • 06:00 - 06:45 PM
  • Opening

  • 06:45 - 07:00 PM
  • Heritage is an Obligation. For the Future

  • Lecture
  • Ursula Baatz, curator of the Symposion Dürnstein

     

    • (c) Klaus Ranger
  • 07:30 - 08:30 PM
  • Bring on the good future! Three Generations Talk About Culture, Nature and Identity

  • Podium Discussion
  • Philippe Narval, General Secretary European Forum Alpbach

    Franziska Marhold, Fridays For Future Vienna

    Erhard Busek, Vice-Chancellor 1991-1995, Chairman of the Board of the Institute for the Danube Region and Central Europe, Member of the Board of Trustees of Initiative A Soul for Europe

     

Friday, 6 March 2020

  • 09:00 - 09:20 AM
  • Morning impulse in the collegiate church with prelate Maximilian Fürnsinn

  • Prelate Maximilian Fürnsinn

     

  • 09:30 - 10:30 AM
  • The Evolution of Culture and Religion

  • Lecture
  • Michael Muthukishna, Assistant Professor of Economic Psychology in Department of Psychological and Behavioural Science, London School of Economics

     

  • 11:00 - 11:30 AM
  • Mass Art as Heritage?

  • Lecture
  • Kaspar Maase, Emeritus Professor for Empirical Cultural Sciences, University of Tübingen

     

    • Name des Copyrightbesitzers
  • 11:30 - 12:00 PM
  • The Transnational Museum: Collecting the World and Seeing the Global

  • Lecture
  • Shahidha Bari, Professor of Fashion Cultures and Histories, London College of Fashion, University of the Arts London 

     

  • 12:00 - 12:30 PM
  • Cultural Heritage in a Field of Tensions: Popular, Elitist, Postcolonial?

  • Podium Discussion
  • Moderation: Ursula Baatz
    Statement: Matthias Naske, Intendant Wiener Konzerthaus
    Discussion: Shahidha Bari, Kurt Farasin, Künstlerische Leitung Schallaburg, Matthias Naske

     

  • 01:40 - 02:30 PM
  • Guided tour through the new exhibition rooms of the monastery: “Wahr-Gut-Schön” (Truthful-Good-Beautiful)

  • Guided Tour
  • with H. Petrus Stockinger CanReg

     

    • Johannes Rauchenberger
  • 02:30 - 03:30 PM
  • reliQte 2.0. A “Curator’s Tour” to the Christian Pictorial Heritage in Contemporary Art

  • Lecture
  • Johannes Rauchenberger, art historian, curator, director of kultum, Kulturzentrum bei den Minoriten, Graz

     

  • 03:15 - 04:30 PM
  • New West-Eastern Perspectives on the Existentialist Legacy

  • Lecture
  • Stefan Weidner, Islamic scholar, author and translator, Cologne and Istanbul

     

  • 05:00 - 05:15 PM
  • Is Family Everything? The Political Socialization of Young People Jewish Culture as a Projection Surface “Culturally Foreign?” - The Narrative of Threat

  • Impulse Lectures
  • Katrin Prapotnik, Research Lab Democracy and Society in Transition, Danube University Krems Frederic Lion, Head of Theater Nestroyhof Hamakom, Vienna
    Clara Akinyosoye, ORF-Religion, Vienna

     

     

  • 05:30 - 06:30 PM
  • Culture Equals Religion Equals Identity?

  • Podium Discussion
  • Moderation: Otto Friedrich, DIE FURCHE – Head of Department Religion, Film, Media
    Clara Akinyosoye
    Katrin Prapotnik
    Frederic Lion
    Johannes Rauchenberger
    Stefan Weidner

     

Saturday, 7 March 2020

  • 09:00 - 09:20 AM
  • Morning impulse in the collegiate church

  • with prelate Maximilian Fürnsinn

     

  • 09:30 - 10:00 AM
  • Landscape as Cultural Heritage

  • Lecture
  • Maria Auböck, landscape architect, President ZV Austria (Central Association of Austrian Architects)

     

  • 10:00 - 10:30 AM
  • Werkraum Bregenzerwald. Shaping the Present and Future with Cultural Heritage

  • Lecture
  • Renate Breuß, art and cultural historian, for many years head of the Werkraum Bregenzerwald, Rankweil

     

    • Stefan Koslowski
  • 11:00 - 11:30 AM
  • Intangible Cultural Heritage and Participation

  • Lecture
  • Stefan Kosloswki, Federal Office of Culture, Bern, scientific assistant of the culture and society section

     

    • SC
  • 11:30 - 12:00 PM
  • Non-European Cultural Heritage in the Museum

  • Lecture
  • Nadja Haumberger, curator of the Africa collection south of the Sahara, Weltmuseum Vienna

     

  • 12:00 - 01:00 PM
  • What We Inherit: Preserve? Shape? Administer?

  • Podium Discussion
  • Moderation: Joachim Schwendenwein
    Maria Auböck
    Renate Breuß
    Nadja Haumberger
    Stefan Koslowski

     

  • 02:00 - 02:45 PM
  • Are We Eating Ourselves and the Planet Sick? Why Our Industrialized Food System Harms People and the Environment.

  • Lecture
  •  

    Barbara van Melle, entrepreneur, author, slow food activist, Vienna

     

  • 02:45 - 03:30 PM
  • Children of the Apocalypse

  • Lecture
  • Florian Werner, writer, Berlin

     

  • 04:00 - 04:30 PM
  • Inherited Wealth, Inherited Poverty

  • Lecture
  • Michael Hartmann, Emeritus Professor of Sociology, TU Darmstadt

     

  • 04:30 - 05:30 PM
  • Closing Discussion: What Can Family Do?

  • Podium Discussion
  • Moderation: Joachim Schwendenwein
    Barbara van Melle
    Florian Werner
    Michael Hartmann