8.
SYMPOSION
DÜRNSTEIN
7 - 9 MARCH
2019

Democracy!
Disgrace or Opportunity 

PROGRAM

Alle Vorträge
im Überblick

Thursday, 7 March 2019

  • 06:00 -
  • 06:30 PM
ICal download button
  • 06:30 -
  • 07:00 PM
ICal download button
  • 07:00 -
  • 07:30 PM
ICal download button
  • 07:30 -
  • 08:10 PM
ICal download button

Dominik Berger,Volker Visotschnig, BK-Business KONSENS

 

  • 08:10 -
  • 08:20 PM
ICal download button

Ursula Baatz, Curator of the Symposion Dürnstein

 

  • 08:20 -
  • 09:50 PM
ICal download button

Franz Fischler, President of the Forum Alpbach
Ulrike Guérot, Department for European Policy and the Study of Democracy at the Danube University Krems and Founder of the European Democracy Lab
Moderation: Claudia Reiterer, Journalist, ORF

Moderation of the opening evening and the opening discussion: Claudia Reiterer,Journalist, ORF

 

Friday, 8 March 2019

Moderation: Oliver Tanzer, FURCHE – Head of Department Foreign Affairs and Economy

  • 10:30 -
  • 11:30 AM
ICal download button

Hans Vorländer, University Professor, Center for the Study of Constitutionalism and Democracy, Dresden University of Technology

 

  • 11:30 -
  • 12:00 PM
ICal download button
Break
  • 12:00 -
  • 12:20 PM
ICal download button

Ingolf Blühdorn, University Professor, Institute for Social Change and Sustainability, WU Vienna

 

  • 12:20 -
  • 12:40 PM
ICal download button

Irene Etzersdorfer, Professor for Political Science, University of Vienna, Visiting Professor at the Danube University Krems

 

  • 12:40 -
  • 01:00 PM
ICal download button

Maximilian Stern, Co-founder Staatslabor, CH

 

  • 01:00 -
  • 02:30 PM
ICal download button
Discussion
Discussion
  • 02:00 -
  • 03:30 PM
ICal download button
Break
  • 03:30 -
  • 04:15 PM
ICal download button

Hamideh Mohagheghi, Islamic Theologian, Paderborn University

 

  • 04:15 -
  • 05:30 PM
ICal download button

Marianne Heimbach-Steins, University Professor, Institute of Christian Social Sciences, University of Münster

 

 

  • 05:30 -
  • 06:00 PM
ICal download button
Break
  • 06:00 -
  • 07:30 PM
ICal download button

Ursula Baatz
Nadim Mazarweh
, Islamic Theologian, The University College of Christian Churches for Education Vienna/Krems (KPH)
Michael Kuhn, COMECE, Brussels
Lisz Hirn, Philosopher & Publicist, Vienna
Barbara Rauchwarter, Protestant Theologian, Forum der Zivilgesellschaft, Vienna
Eleonore Lappin-Eppel, Historian, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Member of the Jewish Community Vienna (IKG)

 

Moderation and facilitation of the discussion on both days: Joachim Schwendenwein, 21st - Sustainable Futures, Organizational Consultant

Simultaneous translation of the lectures and discussions in German and English

Saturday, 9 March 2019

  • 10:30 -
  • 11:30 AM
ICal download button

Colin Crouch, Professor em., Warwick Business School, The University of Warwick, GB

 

  • 11:30 -
  • 12:00 PM
ICal download button
Break
  • 12:00 -
  • 01:00 PM
ICal download button

Suraya Pakzad, Voice of Woman of Afghanistan, Herat, AFG

 

  • 01:00 -
  • 02:00 PM
ICal download button

Nonno Breuss, Schäfer & Breuss GbR, expert for Change Management
Barbara Strauch, Soziokratie Zentrum Österreich

 

  • 02:00 -
  • 03:00 PM
ICal download button
Break
  • 03:00 -
  • 03:30 PM
ICal download button

Ueli Mäder, University Professor em., University of Basel, Department of Social Sciences, CH

 

  • 03:30 -
  • 04:00 PM
ICal download button

Renè Rhinow, University Professor em., for Constitutional Law

 

  • 04:00 -
  • 04:30 PM
ICal download button
Break
  • 04:30 -
  • 05:00 PM
ICal download button

Isolde Charim, Philosopher und Publicist, Vienna

 

  • 05:00 -
  • 06:30 PM
ICal download button

Ursula Baatz
Isolde Charim
Colin Crouch
Nonno Breuss
Ueli Mäder
Renè Rhinow
Barbara Strauch

 

Moderation and facilitation of the discussion on both days: Joachim Schwendenwein, 21st - Sustainable Futures, Organizational Consultant

Simultaneous translation of the lectures and discussions in German and English

Thursday, 7 March 2019

  • 06:00 - 06:30 PM
  • Advance reception

  • 06:30 - 07:00 PM
  • Admission

  • 07:00 - 07:30 PM
  • Opening

    • © Klaus Ranger, 07.03.2019
  • 07:30 - 08:10 PM
  • Experiment: how we may achieve sustainable political decisions

  • Lecture
  • Dominik Berger,Volker Visotschnig, BK-Business KONSENS

     

  • 08:10 - 08:20 PM
  • The alternative to democracy is democracy

  • Lecture
  • Ursula Baatz, Curator of the Symposion Dürnstein

     

    • © Klaus Ranger, 07.03.2019
  • 08:20 - 09:50 PM
  • Opening discussion: en route to postnational Europe. Where does the path lead to?

  • Lecture
  • Franz Fischler, President of the Forum Alpbach
    Ulrike Guérot, Department for European Policy and the Study of Democracy at the Danube University Krems and Founder of the European Democracy Lab
    Moderation: Claudia Reiterer, Journalist, ORF

Friday, 8 March 2019

  • Freedom of speech and democracy

  • Moderation: Oliver Tanzer, FURCHE – Head of Department Foreign Affairs and Economy

  • 10:00 - 10:20 AM
  • Morning impulse with Propst Maximilian and H. Stephanus CanReg in the abbey church

  • 10:30 - 11:30 AM
  • The promise of democracy and the fragility of democratic order

  • Lecture
  • Hans Vorländer, University Professor, Center for the Study of Constitutionalism and Democracy, Dresden University of Technology

     

    • © Ingulfur Blühdorn
  • 12:00 - 12:20 PM
  • Liberation from maturity

  • Lecture
  • Ingolf Blühdorn, University Professor, Institute for Social Change and Sustainability, WU Vienna

     

  • 12:20 - 12:40 PM
  • How ‚defect‘ may democracy be?

  • Lecture
  • Irene Etzersdorfer, Professor for Political Science, University of Vienna, Visiting Professor at the Danube University Krems

     

  • 12:40 - 01:00 PM
  • Scenarios of a digital democracy

  • Lecture
  • Maximilian Stern, Co-founder Staatslabor, CH

     

  • 01:00 - 02:30 PM
  • Discussion

  • Discussion
  • 02:40 - 03:30 PM
  • Guided tour through the Dürnstein abbey with H. Petrus Stockinger CanReg: New additions

  • Guided Tour
  • 03:30 - 04:15 PM
  • Islam versus democracy or Islamic democracy

  • Lecture
  • Hamideh Mohagheghi, Islamic Theologian, Paderborn University

     

  • 04:15 - 05:30 PM
  • The right to freedom of religion and worldview– compass of a democratic policy of religion?

  • Lecture
  • Marianne Heimbach-Steins, University Professor, Institute of Christian Social Sciences, University of Münster

     

     

  • 06:00 - 07:30 PM
  • Democracy, religion, civil society; a case of conflict?

  • Podium Discussion
  • Ursula Baatz
    Nadim Mazarweh
    , Islamic Theologian, The University College of Christian Churches for Education Vienna/Krems (KPH)
    Michael Kuhn, COMECE, Brussels
    Lisz Hirn, Philosopher & Publicist, Vienna
    Barbara Rauchwarter, Protestant Theologian, Forum der Zivilgesellschaft, Vienna
    Eleonore Lappin-Eppel, Historian, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Member of the Jewish Community Vienna (IKG)

     

Saturday, 9 March 2019

  • 10:00 - 10:20 AM
  • Morning impulse with Propst Maximilian and H. Stephanus CanReg in the abbey church

  • 10:30 - 11:30 AM
  • The postdemocracy after the crises

  • Lecture
  • Colin Crouch, Professor em., Warwick Business School, The University of Warwick, GB

     

  • 12:00 - 01:00 PM
  • Afghanistan and its fragile democracy

  • Lecture
  • Suraya Pakzad, Voice of Woman of Afghanistan, Herat, AFG

     

  • 01:00 - 02:00 PM
  • Citizen participation - practical examples Sociocracy – a new form of democracy

  • Lecture
  • Nonno Breuss, Schäfer & Breuss GbR, expert for Change Management
    Barbara Strauch, Soziokratie Zentrum Österreich

     

  • 03:00 - 03:30 PM
  • How to strengthen direct democracy? Experiences from Switzerland

  • Lecture
  • Ueli Mäder, University Professor em., University of Basel, Department of Social Sciences, CH

     

  • 03:30 - 04:00 PM
  • Swiss democracy as a complex democracy

  • Lecture
  • Renè Rhinow, University Professor em., for Constitutional Law

     

  • 04:30 - 05:00 PM
  • The naked democracy

  • Lecture
  • Isolde Charim, Philosopher und Publicist, Vienna

     

  • 05:00 - 06:30 PM
  • Closing discussion

  • Discussion
  • Ursula Baatz
    Isolde Charim
    Colin Crouch
    Nonno Breuss
    Ueli Mäder
    Renè Rhinow
    Barbara Strauch